All About Ylang-ylang | Types | Benefits | Uses
Ylang-ylang, pronounced EE-lang EE-lang, comes from the tropical tree known as the cananga tree that is native to Malaysia, Indonesia and the Philippines. The essential oil is produced from the flower and has a rich, sweet floral smell. It is often used in perfume and aromatherapy due to it’s soft floral scent.
Ylang-ylang essential oil is unique in that it is distilled in “fractions”, meaning it is stopped at different stages to produce different types. There is no clear “line” for when to stop the distillation to produce each type, so each distiller will make it’s own determination, creating slightly different variations. The different grades are ylang-ylang extra or super and ylang-ylang 1, 2, and 3, and ylang-ylang complete.
Ylang-ylang extra or super is the first “fraction” while the ylang-ylang complete is the full, uninterrupted distillation or a blend of all the distillation. The longer distillation does not necessarily produce a higher quality essential oil.
Ylang-ylang has been used as an antidepressant as it relaxes the body and mind and has an uplifting effect on mood. It is also used as an aphrodisiac especially when mixed with Jasmine or Rose. Ylang-ylang has been shown to lower blood pressure and soothe sore muscles. It has also been used for symptoms of PMS and menopause.
Ylang-ylang essential oil has a rich, floral scent. It is often used in perfumes and skin care products due to this strong and unique smell. Ylang-ylang has a balancing, soothing, and softening properties and can be used for most skin types including combination, dehydrated, dry and oily skin. It is also great for dandruff and to stimulate the scalp.
As with all essential oils, cautions should be used especially around children, elderly and animals. Ylang-ylang has a strong scent and can cause headaches and nausea with too much use. Ylang-ylang should be avoided during pregnancy.
Interested in using aromatherapy in your skin, body and hair care products? Check out the following: