I was born on Kaua’i, Hawai’i and partly raised on this majestic island on a sugar plantation and then next to Mt. Waialeale. We wore moo moo’s, went barefoot and played and looked for treasures in the forest and swam at Poipu beach. The air was warm and filled with the scent of plumeria, wet moss and ocean sea water. I have the plants, the ancient culture and the ocean instilled deeply in me. Hawai’i is a very special healing place to me. The ancient Hawaiian culture and their knowledge of using plants for medicinal purposes and for the hair and skin is extremely valuable information and needs to be protected and preserved. Hawai’i is filled with healing plants and thanks to all the people that work so hard to preserve these plants and knowledge. Here are some of the plants that have been and are currently used for Hawaiian natural hair and skincare.
You can find Plant-based Silicone in Bamboo, Bambusa vulgaris. Bamboo is a primitive grass and in the grass family. It is a highly renewable resource. The foliage and grass can be extracted sustainably, thus making it an excellent green and eco-friendly choice for your skin and hair care formulations.
To formulate a leave-in hair conditioner, you need to know the purpose and how it is used on the hair. The conditioner is applied after you shampoo and condition. Generally, you apply to towel-dried hair before detangling and styling. This will provide extra moisture and an easy comb through.
The conditioner should always be light in consistency, almost like a hair milk. It can be used by all hair types. The added moisture is excellent for maintaining curls. It does not build-up on the hair. It should leave the hair feeling soft, curls managed, shiny and sheeny.
Baobab oil comes from trees grown in Africa and Australia. These trees are known as the “Trees of Life” because they have very deep roots that can absorb a high amount of nutrients and water. With the capabilities to store gallons of water, these trees are drought resistant and can live 500+ years. The tree produces a citrus fruit and the oil is extracted from the seed, containing all these amazing nutrients!
The color of baobab oil is deep yellow or deep golden. It is rich in consistency and has the aroma of being earthy and nutty.